Accident Summary Nr: 201172475 - Employee's Head Is Injured by Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120153093 | 09/03/2002 | 1751 | 0 | On The Mark Construction |
Abstract: On August 20, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were framing walls for a single- family home. Employee #1 was bent over and was using a claw hammer to manually nail the top plate on the wall when the coworker walked by, holding the nail gun in his right hand and with his finger on the trigger. The nail gun struck Employee #1 on the head causing the coworker to pull the trigger. A 16-penny nail was fired through Employee #1's hard hat, and into his head. The job site foreman came to his assistance and emergency responders were called. Employee #1 was transported to UC-Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, CA, where the nail was removed without complications. Employee #1 was released from the hospital the next day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120153093 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Other |