Accident Summary Nr: 201172467 - Employee's Finger Amputated by Metal Scrap Container
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120152095 | 12/09/2002 | 3599 | 0 | Watts Industries Dba Ames Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was emptying a metal scrap container. His right hand was caught when the container rolled back. Employee #1 sustained an amputation to his ring finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120152095 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |