Accident Summary Nr: 201172459 - Employee's finger amputated after wedging it under bar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120144241 | 11/15/2002 | 8221 | 321920 | University Of California, Davis |
Abstract: On October 23, 2002, Employee #1 and two coworkers were hauling walnuts at the University of California on the Davis campus. Debris from the hauling process became jammed between a stationary bar and a moving mesh type-sorting belt. As Employee #1 tried to clear the jam with his right hand, the moving belt caught his index finger so that it became momentarily wedged underneath a stationary bar used to direct the debris on the belt. One of the coworkers transported Employee #1 to Sutter Davis hospital in Davis. The tip of Employee #1's finger was amputated at the first knuckle and he was released from the hospital but returned on October 30 for additional surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120144241 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |