Accident Summary Nr: 201172442 - Employee dies of complications from Hepatitis C
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120142492 | 09/13/2002 | 8062 | 622110 | Kaiser Foundation Hospital |
Abstract: In 1981, Employee #1, a nurse assistant in the surgery department of a hospital, was stuck by a needle but did not report it to his employer. In 1995, during an unrelated presurgical examination, Employee #1 was diagnosed with Hepatitis C. The employer received notice of the diagnosis on June 25, 1995. Between 1995 and 2002, Employee #1 made several visits to doctors, including examinations that were presented during his worker's compensation hearing. Prior to the acceptance of Employee #1's worker's compensation claim, at least one physician diagnosed that he had suffered permanent impairment. In 1997, it was suggested that a liver transplant might become necessary. According to employment records, Employee #1 took a one year leave of absence from April 18, 1998 to April 18, 1999. In January 1999, Employee #1's liver function tests were all abnormal. By March 1999, his physician restricted the kind of work he would be able to perform. On April 18, 1999, Employee #1 returned to limited duty. It was not clear whether Employee #1 resigned or was terminated but his last day of work was November 19, 2000. Subsequently, Employee #1 was hospitalized from June 14 to June 18, 2002, and then reentered the hospital on June 24, 2002. On July 19, 2002, Employee #1 had a liver transplant, but suffered complications that required further surgery. Employee #1 died on September 5, 2002, following this additional surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120142492 | Fatality | Other | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |