Accident Summary Nr: 201172426 - Employee injured when engulfed by sugar in silo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120144415 | 10/10/2002 | 2063 | 311313 | Spreckles Sugar |
Abstract: Employee #1 was digging through hardened sugar inside a silo when sugar gave way. The employee fell into the hole in the sugar and was engulfed. He was hospitalized with his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120144415 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |