Accident Summary Nr: 201172392 - Employee Amputates Thumb in Gravel Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125708560 | 12/16/2002 | 1611 | 312112 | The Pavement Maintenance Company |
Abstract: On August 24, 2002, Employee #1, a worker at a pavement maintenance company, was cleaning out a screw-type auger tube conveyor that was used to load and unload aggregate paving material. The conveyor became jammed and Employee #1 removed the inspection cover, which was secured by two 1/4 inch nuts, from the base of the conveyor tube and reversed the auger to dislodge the materials inside. The inspection area that was under the cover that Employee #1 removed measured 5 inches by 10 inches, and was approximately 36 inches above the ground. He reengaged the auger to move in the forward direction and began to replace the cover on the tube. He dropped one of the securing nuts and bent over to pick it up. As he placed his right hand on the conveyor tube, next to the open inspection hole to balance himself, his thumb entered the tube and was amputated by the rotating auger blade. A coworker witnessed the accident and provided first aid. Emergency Services were contacted and Employee #1 was transported to U.C. Davis Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and treated. His thumb could not be reattached.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125708560 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Other |