Accident Summary Nr: 201172384 - Employee dies after heart attack and fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120144464 | 10/30/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Fred B Curtis Inc |
Abstract: On October 30, 2002, Employee #1, a roofing estimator with Curtis Roofing, was inspecting roofing work on a single family home. He suffered a heart attack and fell 9 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to U.C. Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, CA, where he was pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120144464 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |