Accident Summary Nr: 201172376 - Employee Killed in Fall Through Fiberglass Panel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120144134 | 11/01/2002 | 1542 | 922160 | Frazier Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 31, 2002, Employee #1, a construction worker, was inspecting work on the metal roof of a carport-like structure containing several fiberglass panels. For unknown reasons, Employee #1 fell 14 feet through one of the fiberglass panels to the slab below. No witnesses observed the incident. Medical assistance was called. The city of Sacramento Fire Department responded and transported Employee #1 to University of California-Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, California. Employee #1 died on November 1.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120144134 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |