Accident Summary Nr: 201172368 - Employee Injured While Repairing A Drill Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120144167 | 11/08/2002 | 7699 | 213111 | American International Mfg. Co. |
Abstract: On October 28, 2002, Employee #1, a welder for a manufacturing company, was assisting a coworker in completing repairs to a radial arm drill press. The coworker locked out the press during initial repairs and unlocked the unit for testing purposes. Without relocking the press, Employee #1 and the coworker, positioned on either side of the press belt and pulley drive, began to install additional belts. The coworker accidentally rubbed against the power switch, placing the machine in the ON position. Employee #1's left hand got caught and was pulled into the machine. Employee #1 was transported to the Woodland Memorial Hospital and treated for his injury. Employee #1's left index finger was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120144167 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |