Accident Summary Nr: 201172350 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Tank Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120154695 | 07/18/2002 | 2911 | 324110 | H & L Farms |
Abstract: At about 12:30 a.m. on July 3, 2002, Employee #1, a truck driver employed by H & L Farms, was at Paramount Petroleum Company in Elk Grove, CA, filling a 40-ft Polar hot tank trailer with an oil/tar material used for road construction. He was working from a catwalk on the top of the trailer, cleaning while monitoring the filling of the trailer. Fumes were emitting from the trailer as it was being filled with the hot oil product. Employee #1 lost consciousness and fell to the ground, feet first. He was hospitalized for a severely fractured left leg. No fall protection was used and the top of the trailer had no guard rails.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120154695 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |