Accident Summary Nr: 201172335 - Employee Fingers Amputated from Mower Blades
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120152657 | 08/30/2002 | 9223 | 922140 | Ca Corrections |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on July 2, 2002, Employee #1, an inmate from Millcreek State Prison, was mowing lawns at a correctional office training center when, for some reason, he stuck his hand underneath the rotary lawnmower while the motor was running. Three of his fingers were either lacerated or amputated. Employee #1 was transported to the correctional facility's hospital in Manteca and then transferred to a hospital in San Francisco, where he underwent surgery to reattach his fingers. Employee #1 had tied back the deadman control with a plastic snap tie.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120152657 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |