Accident Summary Nr: 201172319 - Employee killed when struck by a 17,000 pound generator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120144308 | 10/28/2002 | 1629 | 0 | Kiewit Pacific Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on October 28, 2002, Employee #1 and coworkers were performing site cleanup at a water treatment plant that had undergone an extensive expansion. One coworker was operating a forklift, loading timber and equipment onto trucks for disposing. The remaining workers, which included Employee #1, provided assistance to the forklift operator in loading the trucks. The forklift operator was having difficulty lifting a large 17,000-pound generator onto one of the truck's trailers with a wire-rope-sling. A manager directed the forklift operator to tilt the forks up with the wire-rope-sling located 8 inches from the top of the fork. Once the generator was suspended from the forks, Employee #1 positioned himself in front of and slightly under the load. He attempted to pivot the generator to align with the bed of the trailer. For some reason, the wire-rope-sling slipped down the tilted forks about 4-feet to the rear of the fork. The generator slipped backwards, striking Employee #1 and pinning him against the left front tire of the forklift. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120144308 | Fatality | Fracture | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Loading dock forming and pouring Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |