Accident Summary Nr: 201172301 - Employee's Leg Is Impaled on Steel Stake in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120154000 | 07/31/2002 | 1721 | 0 | Harriet Anderson Painting Inc |
Abstract: On July 26, 2002, Employee #1, of Harriet Anderson Painting, was standing on the third rung of a 6 ft stepladder, covering the windows of a college auditorium with 1/8 in. plywood to protect them while the old paint was sandblasted from the exterior walls. The ladder was leaning against the exterior wall and stood about 6 in. away from a steel fence stake that was supporting an adjacent tree. Employee #1 was drilling a hole in the plywood so he could secure it with tie wire to the deco block window covering. He was pushing on the drill when the ladder base slipped out and he fell approximately 34 in. to the ground, impaling his left upper thigh on the steel stake. The site foreman was the first to respond and called 911. Employee #1 was hospitalized at U.C. Davis Medical Center in Sacramento for treatment of the puncture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120154000 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |