Accident Summary Nr: 201172269 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120148051 | 06/11/2002 | 1751 | 0 | P F Reilly Co, Inc |
Abstract: At about 12:00 p.m. on May 28, 2002, Employee #1 with P. F. Reilly was using a nail gun while on a ladder. The recoil of the gun caused him to lose his balance and fall about 6 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured elbow and pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120148051 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |