Accident Summary Nr: 201172251 - Employee falls from scaffolding

Accident Summary Nr: 201172251 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/13/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12014775611/25/200217430Townsend & Schmidt Masonry, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 13, 2002, Employee #1 dismantled a scaffolding from the side of a school gymnasium. A Gradall forklift was positioned next to the scaffolding and held a rack onto which the dismantled scaffolding pieces were placed. Employee #1 removed a frame from the scaffolding and turned around to place it onto the rack. As he stepped toward the rack, the frame pulled back. The frame was still attached to the scaffolding with number 9 wire. Employee #1's momentum took him over the side of the scaffolding, and he fell approximately 19 feet onto the dirt. Employee #1 was hospitalized at UC Davis Medical Center for five days for fractured ribs and a fractured right ankle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, RIB, FALL, ANKLE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120147756 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold