Accident Summary Nr: 201172251 - Employee falls from scaffolding
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120147756 | 11/25/2002 | 1743 | 0 | Townsend & Schmidt Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 13, 2002, Employee #1 dismantled a scaffolding from the side of a school gymnasium. A Gradall forklift was positioned next to the scaffolding and held a rack onto which the dismantled scaffolding pieces were placed. Employee #1 removed a frame from the scaffolding and turned around to place it onto the rack. As he stepped toward the rack, the frame pulled back. The frame was still attached to the scaffolding with number 9 wire. Employee #1's momentum took him over the side of the scaffolding, and he fell approximately 19 feet onto the dirt. Employee #1 was hospitalized at UC Davis Medical Center for five days for fractured ribs and a fractured right ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120147756 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |