Accident Summary Nr: 201172244 - Employee's foot amputated when struck by falling object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120152715 | 11/19/2002 | 2421 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on October 20, 2002, Employee #1, a millwright working with a maintenance crew, was installing a new clean-up conveyor in the sawmill. They were moving a 10 ft-long head section of a conveyor into the site using a forklift. The conveyor was being lowered on the back side of a raised concrete platform of another conveyor. Employee #1 could see that the conveyor section could not be positioned all the way over the slanted edge of the concrete platform. He turned to get some boards to block up the outside legs of the conveyor and as he did, the conveyor fell over. The conveyor struck his foot, fracturing it. He was hospitalized and a portion of his foot was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120152715 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Millwrights |