Accident Summary Nr: 201172236 - Employee injured in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125820019 | 12/24/2002 | 1761 | 238160 | Sam Williams Construction |
Abstract: On December 23, 2002, Employee #1 was repairing the roof of an animal auction yard. He accessed the roof using a ladder. After ascending the ladder, he began walking out onto the roof of the stock pens. As he traveled across the roof, he placed his foot on a sky light made of fiberglass material. The fiberglass could not hold his weight and broke. He fell 14-ft, striking a concrete floor. The impact of the fall caused several injuries, including a head laceration, a punctured lung and a fractured rib. He was hospitalized for medical treatment and then released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125820019 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |