Accident Summary Nr: 201172228 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Winch Chain

Accident Summary Nr: 201172228 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/20/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12015241808/29/200234990North Coast Fabrictors

Abstract: On August 20, 2002, Employee #1, a shop foreman, was helping to repair the boom of a logging yarder. He had made a cut on the yarder boom, then placed a come-along on the boom to pull it together where he had made the cut, intending to heat the boom while pumping on the come-along to pull the cut edges closer together. He put additional tension on the boom with the come-along, but did not see it move, and was looking to see if there was a bind in the boom. After several minutes, he moved in to look at the inside of the boom and then heard a loud pop as the come-along chain snapped off the boom. Employee #1 was struck in the forehead by the chain and a piece of pipe, and sustained a laceration.

Keywords: CHAIN, REPAIR, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, FOREHEAD, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, WINCH, BROKEN CHAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120152418 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machinery maintenance occupations