Accident Summary Nr: 201172210 - Employee Cuts Arm in Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120152434 | 08/26/2002 | 2421 | 0 | Britt Lumber Co Inc |
Abstract: On July 16, 2002, Employee #1 was working as a clean-up person. Employee #1 locked out the Horizontal Band saw so he could clean up around it during the lunch hour. He picked up a piece of bark to move it while the band saw was still moving. The teeth of the saw blade hooked the piece of bark and pulled it into the saw. Employee #1 received a severe cut to his right forearm. Employee #1 stated he forgot about the time it takes the saw to coast to a complete stop. The saw was guarded as required. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for cuts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120152434 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |