Accident Summary Nr: 201172178 - Employee Injuries Arm Lacerated in Fall from Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201172178 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/05/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12014259109/06/20025251444130Plumas Ace Hardware

Abstract: On August 5, 2002, Employee #1, a driver for Plumas Ace Hardware, and a trained forklift operator, was delivering a load of sheetrock at a new residential construction site Employee #1, towed behind his truck was a 5,500lb hyster 60 high-lift forklift to use in off-loading the sheetrock. Employee #1 unhitched the lift from the truck, stepped on its running board, and grabbed the ropes, with his left hand to pull himself up to the cab of the forklift, as he did this, his foot slipped off the running board, his left hand slid down the roll bar, and his left arm slid across a metal triangular safety sign attached to the roll bar. Employee, was transported to a local hospital were, employee# 1 sustained a 6 in. long laceration on his biceps that cut into an artery.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, FALL, ARM, ARTERY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120142591 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Truck drivers, light