Accident Summary Nr: 201172145 - Employee's jaw fractured when struck by flying chain

Accident Summary Nr: 201172145 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/26/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12014188210/03/200215210Thomas Donnelly

Abstract: On September 26, 2002, Employee #1, a laborer, was assigned to a crew that was clearing a vacant lot. When Employee #1 arrived at the site, he drove a Bobcat skip loader up to a nearby tree that was to be removed. Employee #1 wrapped one end of a chain around one of the trunks and the other end around the Bobcat bucket. As Employee #1 began to back up, the chain snapped and the loose end whipped around, hitting the outside of the vehicle's cab and striking Employee #1 in the face. Employee #1 sustained a fractured jaw and the loss of several teeth. A coworker transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: CHAIN, FRACTURE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FACE, BROKEN CHAIN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120141882 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof