Accident Summary Nr: 201172137 - Employee Is Injured When Caught by Tractor Hitch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120141858 | 08/23/2002 | 0191 | 111998 | D A Rominger & Sons Inc |
Abstract: On August 23, 2002, Employee #1, a mechanic, was troubleshooting a steering problem on a Case tractor, Model number 4990, which was parked in a repair yard. As he started the tractor and walked behind it, he became wedged between a tire and the metal arms of the tractor hitch. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was transported, through helicopter, to UC/Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, California, where he was hospitalized and treated for multiple fractures to his pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120141858 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |