Accident Summary Nr: 201172137 - Employee Is Injured When Caught by Tractor Hitch

Accident Summary Nr: 201172137 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/23/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12014185808/23/20020191111998D A Rominger & Sons Inc

Abstract: On August 23, 2002, Employee #1, a mechanic, was troubleshooting a steering problem on a Case tractor, Model number 4990, which was parked in a repair yard. As he started the tractor and walked behind it, he became wedged between a tire and the metal arms of the tractor hitch. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was transported, through helicopter, to UC/Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, California, where he was hospitalized and treated for multiple fractures to his pelvis.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, TRAILER HITCH, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PELVIS, TRACTOR, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120141858 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers