Accident Summary Nr: 201172129 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Finger Joint Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125810150 | 07/29/2002 | 2431 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 is a finger joint machine operator. Employee #1 was using a straight edge square to square the lugs on the finger joint machine to the straight edge on the finger joint machine. To do this Employee #1 set the straight edge square on the lugs and "trues" them to the straight edge for the lugs. Employee #1 checked the lugs on the machine then jogged the lug chain forward to check approximately three lugs at a time. Employee #1 accidently pushed the run button which turned the lug chain on instead of jogging it forward. Employee #1's hand was on the straight edge square when the lug chain moved. Employee #1's fingers were caught between the straight edge square and the stop flap and an air bag. The stop flap stops the lug chain from moving. The air bag keeps pressure on a hold bar that prevents material from moving around as it goes through the finger joint cutting heads. Employee #1's middle, ring and pinky (little) fingers were amputated to the first knuckle. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125810150 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |