Accident Summary Nr: 201172103 - Employee's Hand Is Injured When Caught in Harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 201172103 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/21/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12014210408/30/20020722115113Erick Nielsen Enterprises Inc

Abstract: On August 21, 2002, Employee #1 and coworkers were harvesting prunes in a Westermann Farm orchard. Employee #1 was operating a shaker harvester when the canvas wrapping around a tree trunk caused a problem with the harvester. Without turning off the unit, he rose from his seat and leaned inward between the shaker's main canopy cover and the hydraulic system. Without warning, a hydraulic bar descended, crushing Employee #1's right hand. He sustained severe fractures, as well as lacerations to several fingers. Emergency personnel transported Employee #1 to Enloe Medical Center in Chico, CA. He was later hospitalized at a San Francisco hospital for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, FARM MACHINERY, HARVESTER, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HAND, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120142104 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers