Accident Summary Nr: 201172095 - Employee is injured when run over by pistachio receiver

Accident Summary Nr: 201172095 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/12/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12014260909/13/20020173111335Erick Nielsen Enterprises

Abstract: On September 12, 2002, Employee #1 was working with a shaker and receiver during the pistachio harvest when he was run over by the receiver. He sustained a fractured pelvis and ribs, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: VEHICLE, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, PELVIS, RIB, MECH MAT HANDLING, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120142609 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers