Accident Summary Nr: 201172079 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Top of Tank Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120152632 | 08/22/2002 | 4213 | 0 | Frank C. Allegre Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on August 13, 2002, Employee #1 was delivering calcium carbonate to PW Pipe in Cameron Park, California. He was driving a set of double hopper trailers and stopped to break down the trailer/truck prior to off-loading. He climbed on top of the trailer and was checking the hatch covers when, for some reason, he fell approximately 12 ft to the ground. Employee #1 fractured his skull and ribs, a severed right ear, and sustained serious brain damage. First aid was provided at the site by local fire department paramedics before he was transported by Life Flight to Sutter Roseville Medical Center in Roseville, California, for treatment. No fall protection system was in use at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120152632 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |