Accident Summary Nr: 201172061 - Employee burned by spill of hot cooking grease

Accident Summary Nr: 201172061 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/29/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12015232708/09/200258120O'Conner Enterprises

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 29, 2002, Employee #1 was working with his supervisor in a food booth. The food booth had a counter, refrigerator, a stainless steel counter, and a food storage and prep area. The supervisor entered the booth, turned on the fryer, and then left the booth. Employee #1 was carrying ketchup, mustard, and relish to the counter to set up for the day's business. He was putting a one-gallon container of ketchup on the counter when the lid came off and some ketchup splattered onto the warmers, counter, and floor. Employee #1 was bending down to wipe up the ketchup on the floor when his belt became caught on the cord of the Wells Manufacturing F-67 deep fryer, which was sitting on top of the stainless steel grill behind him. Employee #1's belt pulled on the cord and the fryer came down, causing approximately 30 lb of hot grease to spill onto his back. Employee #1 sustained second-degree and third-degree burns on 45 percent of his back, between his neck and feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was hospitalized for approximately three weeks.

Keywords: BURN, AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, CLEARANCE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, HOT COOKING OIL, BACK, SPILL, HIGH TEMPERATURE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120152327 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Industrial machinery repairers