Accident Summary Nr: 201172053 - Employee's leg run over by a tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120151840 | 07/23/2002 | 3272 | 0 | Hanford Ready Mix Inc. |
Abstract: On June 15, 2002, Employee #1, working for Hanford Ready Mix, was guiding a 6-ft wide by 4-ft high, 5-in. thick, concrete precast wall. The precast wall had a hook in the center of it at the top edge that was used for lifting purposes. The wall was being lifted with a Caterpillar skid steer with a fork attachment. Employee #1 was instructed to hold the load from swinging as the skid steer operator moved the load across the yard to its storage area. As Employee #1 held the precast wall with both hands at the corner, the operator moved the skid steer and ran over the back of Employee #1's left leg fracturing two bones. The local fire department was called and the employee was provided first aid and transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120151840 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |