Accident Summary Nr: 201172046 - Employee Arm Is Injured While Using Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201172046 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/10/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12581013507/25/200224210Thunderbird Moulding Co

Abstract: On July 10, 2002, Employee #1, a cut/line re-rip operator, was placing pieces of lumber through a saw to edge the lumber down to a specific width. The employee used a saw blade with two sets of anti-kickback fingers and a metal guard covering the saw blade area. A piece of the lumber blew into several small pieces. The saw guard met the proper requirements. One piece of wood came out of the saw, striking Employee #1 in his right forearm. Employee #1 received treatment at a hospital for a puncture wound in his right forearm and was released.

Keywords: WOOD CHIPS, RIP, SAW, LUMBER, WOOD SHAPER, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125810135 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Sawing machine operators