Accident Summary Nr: 201172020 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Is Impaled
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120151543 | 07/11/2002 | 1796 | 0 | Thyssen Krupp Elevator | 
Abstract: On July 11, 2002, Employee #1 was installing a new elevator sling from the ground level. Employee #1 was standing on the fourth rung of an 8-ft ladder at a height of approximately 45 in. and was using wrench to tighten the bolts on the new elevator sling. The wrench slipped off one of the bolts causing Employee #1 to fall off the ladder and land on a metal access ladder leading to the elevator pit. The metal access ladder had an exposed end of approximately 5.5 in. that impaled him. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and died upon arrival.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 19 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 120151543 | Fatality | Puncture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other  | 