Accident Summary Nr: 201172020 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Is Impaled

Accident Summary Nr: 201172020 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/11/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12015154307/11/200217960Thyssen Krupp Elevator

Abstract: On July 11, 2002, Employee #1 was installing a new elevator sling from the ground level. Employee #1 was standing on the fourth rung of an 8-ft ladder at a height of approximately 45 in. and was using wrench to tighten the bolts on the new elevator sling. The wrench slipped off one of the bolts causing Employee #1 to fall off the ladder and land on a metal access ladder leading to the elevator pit. The metal access ladder had an exposed end of approximately 5.5 in. that impaled him. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and died upon arrival.

Keywords: WRENCH, IMPALED, LADDER, FALL, ELEVATOR, ELEVATOR SHAFT, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 5 19 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120151543 Fatality Puncture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Fall, other