Accident Summary Nr: 201172012 - Employee's leg is burned when drip can ingnited
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120142625 | 09/18/2002 | 0173 | 111335 | Pacific Reality Assoc Dba M & T Chico Ranch |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on September 13, 2002, Employee #1, the maintenance shop foreman at the M and T Ranch, was helping a coworker who had been trying without success to use a drip can to burn grass. Employee #1 was trying to use a lighter to ignite the wick when the coworker tilted the can and it exploded. Flames shot out of the wick spout, igniting Employee #1's new coveralls. The coworker he'd been helping ran away from the scene but another coworker quickly arrived and helped put out the fire. Employee #1 sustained third-degree burns on his left leg and was transported to UC-Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, where he was hospitalized for over 10 days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120142625 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Farm equipment mechanics |