Accident Summary Nr: 201172004 - Three Employees Injured In Scaffold Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120150750 | 05/28/2002 | 1799 | 562910 | Italian Marble & Tile Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on May 28, 2002, three employees were starting to work on a metal climber scaffold loaded with granite stone. The employees stepped onto the scaffold at the third floor and started down. The right side of the scaffold platform collapsed. The three employees and 3 tons of granite fell 24 ft to the ground. The scaffold was improperly set-up and heavily overloaded. First aid was provided by the local fire department before all three employees were taken to the hospital in critical condition. All three employees were treated for multiple injuries including broken arms and legs and head injuries. All three Employees were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 24 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120150750 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 120150750 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
| 3 | 120150750 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |