Accident Summary Nr: 201171980 - Employee falls through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125810291 | 07/09/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Tom Hill Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was preparing to cover a hole on the roof of a building after removing an air conditioning unit. The hole was approximately 52 inches square. A piece of 0.75-in. plywood was nailed to the ceiling to act as a register for the air conditioning unit. Employee #1 placed his feet on the plywood as he worked to fill in the hole. The plywood came loose and Employee #1, who was not wearing any fall protection, feet 12 ft. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractures to his pelvis and a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125810291 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |