Accident Summary Nr: 201171972 - Employee Punctures His Wrist with a Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120147624 | 09/11/2002 | 2439 | 0 | Norcal Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was nailing together a large wall that was sitting on the ground. He was holding up one side of the wall with his left hand and using the nail gun with his right. He shot a nail that hit a knot in the frame and deflected into and punctured his left wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120147624 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers |