Accident Summary Nr: 201171949 - Employee's Face and Hands Burned in Electrical Arc Flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120148267 | 08/21/2002 | 8221 | 611310 | University Of California, Davis |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 14, 2002, Employee #1, a journeymen electrician, was replacing a breaker in an energized panel. He contacted the central buss bar causing a short and electrical arc flash. He was shocked and received flash burns on his face and hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120148267 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |