Accident Summary Nr: 201171923 - Employee's Toes Amputated by Backing Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120142377 | 10/01/2002 | 2759 | 0 | Vertis |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 a.m. on August 24, 2002, Employee #1 was in a storage area for large paper rolls, near the palletizer and wrapping bander. There were also two web presses with cutters and folders in the room. A forklift operator was backing out of an aisle of paper rolls stacked four to six rolls high. He made a right turn as he backed out. Employee #1 was walking along the web press and then along behind it, heading to his forklift near the palletizer. In the middle of the aisle, the rear left wheel of the other forklift backed over Employee #1's right foot, amputating two of his toes. He was transported to Sutter General Hospital in Sacramento, CA where he was hospitalized for treatment. Neither the forklift operator nor Employee #1 had seen each other.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120142377 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |