Accident Summary Nr: 201171907 - Employee injured when struck by falling wood-framed wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120153077 | 09/10/2002 | 1799 | 562910 | Dean Mueller Construction |
Abstract: On August 16, 2002, Employee #1, of Dean Mueller Construction, was part of a crew that was framing the exterior walls for a single-family home. He and eight coworkers, two of whom were using guide poles, were lifting a 17 ft wide by 19 ft tall exterior wood-framed wall constructed of 2-by-6 Douglas fir lumber. When the wall reached a height of approximately 8 ft, it became lodged and the crew could not lift it any higher. Employee #1 was underneath the wall when the coworkers let it go. He tried to get in-between the wooden studs as it fell but was struck by one of the studs. Employee #1 sustained three fractured ribs and a broken nose. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 17 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120153077 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall, other |