Accident Summary Nr: 201171899 - Employee injured in fall from second floor balcony
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120150800 | 06/25/2002 | 1742 | 238310 | Sierra West Drywall, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on June 20, 2002, Employee #1, a drywall installer for Sierra Wes Drywall, Incorporated, in Sacramento, California, was taping sheet rock on the second floor. He was working down a short hallway toward a balcony. Employee #1 was using a bazooka taping machine. There were no railings in place to warn and protect employees from falling. As he taped along the hallway near the ceiling, watching the tip of the bazooka and the tape going down, he walked right off the balcony and fell about 10 ft to the floor. First aid was provided by the local fire department before Employee #1 was transported to the U.C. Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, California, where he was treated for a broken nose and wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120150800 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |