Accident Summary Nr: 201171865 - Employee's Finger Caught in Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120154356 | 07/15/2002 | 7537 | 811113 | Russ Transmission Inc Dba: Sacramento Valley Trans |
Abstract: On June 27, 2002, Employee's #1 and a coworker were moving a vehicle into the service garage using a forklift. Employee #1 was on the forklift, with his left hand wrapped around the metal cage trying to move the mast backward. There was a metal crossbar on the mass that caught his left, middle finger, amputating the tip. Employee #1's coworker transported him to the company's medical clinic. Doctors were not able to reattach the tip and the employee was released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120154356 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Automobile mechanics |