Accident Summary Nr: 201171840 - Employee injured after getting sprayed with hot oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120154349 | 07/18/2002 | 0191 | 111998 | Robert Paschoal Dba: Paschoal Farms |
Abstract: On June 7, 2002, an employee of Paschoal Farms was assigned to disk a field using a Allis Chalmers HD 16 caterpillar tractor. As he reached the end if the field, a hydraulic hose split spraying him on the right side of his face with hot oil. He immediately stood up hitting his head on the tractor's metal canopy hard enough to lose consciousness for several minutes and falling off the tractor. He awoke, got up, and ran after the tractor that had already crossed I-505, eventually stopping it. He was transported to Sutter Davis Hospital where he was treated for eye irritation and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120154349 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Farm workers |