Accident Summary Nr: 201171832 - Electrician Is Burned When Wire Arcs, Causes Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 201171832 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/15/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12015441406/17/20022493321219Sierra Pine Ltd.

Abstract: Employee #1, an electrician, was tracing electric wire to determine where it may have been connected. He dropped the wire which struck a metal bar, arcing and causing a fire. Employee #1 was burned. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICIAN, FIRE, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120154414 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction
2 120154414 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction