Accident Summary Nr: 201171824 - Employee burned when busbars explode in electrical cabinet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125819664 | 05/03/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Vasko Electric Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 26, 2002, Employee #1, of Vasko Electric, Inc., was engaged in electrical service work at a site in Lincoln, CA. He was removing a jumper wire in a system control panel when he inadvertently dropped the jumper across energized 480-volt busbars in the cabinet, which caused the explode in a shower of molten metal. Employee #1 suffered second-degree burns to his right hand and wrist, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125819664 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Other |