Accident Summary Nr: 201171808 - Employee's Head Lacerated When Struck by Angle Iron
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120153242 | 08/01/2002 | 9621 | 0 | Tahoe Area Regional Transit (Tart) |
Abstract: On July 19, 2002, Employee #1 was using a chain to raise a metal roll-up door. He was looking up to see how high the door was when he was struck in the forehead by an angle iron. He lacerated his head but did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120153242 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |