Accident Summary Nr: 201171808 - Employee's Head Lacerated When Struck by Angle Iron
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120153242 | 08/01/2002 | 9621 | 0 | Tahoe Area Regional Transit (Tart) |
Abstract: On July 19, 2002, Employee #1 was using a chain to raise a metal roll-up door. He was looking up to see how high the door was when he was struck in the forehead by an angle iron. He lacerated his head but did not require hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120153242 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |