Accident Summary Nr: 201171790 - Employee amputates thumb while using a skillsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125808923 | 05/14/2002 | 2499 | 0 | Systems Plus Lumber Co |
Abstract: On May 2, 2002, Employee #1 was working as an assembler at a facility where trusses for structures were being manufactured. Employee #1 was working with a crew assembling 2 by 4's and 2 by 6's into trusses. Employee #1 was using a skilsaw to cut a piece of wood and was holding the guard on the saw in the up position as he started to cut the wood. Employee #1's left hand slipped off the saw as he was cutting the piece of wood and the tip of his left thumb was cut off when it contacted the saw blade. Employee #1's left thumb was amputated to the first joint. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125808923 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |