Accident Summary Nr: 201171782 - Employee crushed between fence and gate by cattle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125670323 | 06/18/2002 | 5154 | 0 | Orland Live Stock Commission Yard, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer in a livestock yard, was moving cattle through the pens. A bull jumped into the air and bumped into another cow. The bull then pushed against the metal gate he was standing next to crushing him between the metal fence and the gate. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractured ribs and a punctured lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125670323 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |