Accident Summary Nr: 201171733 - Employee Treated For Blood Poisoning After Finger Punctured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120150222 | 04/16/2002 | 2431 | 0 | Precision Moulding Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On April 4, 2002, Employee #1, a laborer, was stacking moulding as it came off the moulder. Employee #1 reached under a unit of lumber to pick up a piece of wood. His finger tip bumped a piece of wood, puncturing his finger. He removed the splinter and kept on working. The following day he noticed a red streak on his arm. The Production Manager took Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for blood poisoning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120150222 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |