Accident Summary Nr: 201171725 - Employee injured when saw fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120150214 | 04/18/2002 | 2431 | 0 | Slam Llc |
Abstract: On April 11, 2002, Employee #1 was stacking parts for a bee box at a specialty wood products plant. Adjacent to him was a notcher (a double table saw which cuts a notch on two sides of a piece of wood). The saws were guarded as required. One saw shaft failed, the saw bounced off the ground, and struck Employee #1 on his left leg and elbow. He was hospitalized with severe lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120150214 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |