Accident Summary Nr: 201171717 - Employee injured while operating bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120154018 | 07/16/2002 | 2439 | 0 | Norcal Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On June 11, 2002, Employee #1 was using a 16-inch bandsaw to cut decorative rafter tails for new home construction. The rafter tails were being cut from a 4-foot by 6-foot piece of lumber and were 4-feet in length. Employee #1 was guiding the rafter with his left hand when the saw blade became struck on a knot in the wood. The wood kicked back, causing him to overcompensate and his left hand lunged into the band saw blade. Employee #1's left index finger was severed, as well as his middle finger severely cut.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120154018 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |