Accident Summary Nr: 201171667 - Painter injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120150826 | 06/27/2002 | 1721 | 0 | Mark Scangarella Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 7:51 a.m. on June 13, 2002, Employee #1, a painter with Mark Scangarella Painting, Inc., was on an extension ladder masking second floor windows in preparation for painting. He fell from the ladder about 11 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was treated at Sutter Roseville Medical Center for a fractured right ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 11 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120150826 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |