Accident Summary Nr: 201171634 - Employee receives burns from hot chemical splash

Accident Summary Nr: 201171634 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/17/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12574428403/25/200233570Pirelli Power Cable

Abstract: On February 17, 2002, Employee #1 was pouring hot glycerol into a container with chemical protective gloves. As he transferred the hot liquid into the container, the container tipped causing hot liquid to spill onto his body. He was not wearing any protective clothing and sustained second and third degree burns on his arms, leg, and abdomen. The burns required medical care. He was transported to the burn unit of a local medical center where he received burn treatment and care.

Keywords: BURN, PROTECTIVE CLOTHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125744284 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Extruding and forming machine operators